Community

Closure of Monrovia Canyon Park and HWP Have Been Extended

Take precautions for the excessive heat warning. – Courtesy photo

Cooling center open at Monrovia Community Center

An excessive heat warning has been issued for Los Angeles County from July 6 through July 9. In the valley, temperatures are expected to reach 107 to 112 degrees.

The city would like to remind everyone that precautions should be taken, especially by individuals who participate in outdoor activities, older adults, caretakers of infants and children, and those sensitive to the heat. This alert may be extended if weather conditions do not improve.

If you have an elderly or infirm neighbor without air conditioning, make sure that they get to a cooling center or other air conditioned space. The City of Monrovia has a designated cooling center located at the Monrovia Community Center on 119 W. Palm Ave. The cooling center will operate 8 a.m. to 9 p.m. on the following days:

  • July 5.
  • July 6.
  • July 7.
  • July 8.
  • July 9.

Additionally, due to these dangerous conditions and possible fire danger, there will be an extension to the closure of Canyon Park and the Hillside Wilderness Preserve (HWP). Canyon Park and HWP will be closed July 3, and will reopen on July 9.

July 4, 2018

About Author

Staff Our team focuses on delivering you the most informative and interesting articles from a variety of sections to keep you well-informed on what's happening in the local community.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.